SC|05 SC|05 Gateway to Discovery
About Interactive Schedule Programs Registration Exhibits Initiatives & Challenges News & Press Hotel & Travel




You currently have 0 events on your schedule.

Schedule: November 12-18th 2005
Entire WeekSaturdaySundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday

Filter by Event Type
 
 

Time
Type
Session
Event
Chair/Speaker
Location
7:00AM - 8:00AM Education Registration Registration Antionette Moore (Chair) 204
7:00AM - 8:00AM Education Breakfast Saturday Breakfast 3AB
8:00AM - 8:15AM Education Welcome and Program Introduction Welcome and Program Introduction Gary Bertoline (Chair) 3AB
8:15AM - 8:45AM Education Plenary: Introduction to High Performance Computing Introduction to High Performance Computing Burton Smith (Chair) 3AB
8:30AM - 5:00PM Workshop LaR 2005 (4th International Workshop on Language Runtimes) LaR-2005 (4th International Workshop on Language Runtimes): Validating Next Generation Multicore Programming Models Yahya Mirza 602-604
8:45AM - 9:15AM Education Plenary: Introduction to TeraGrid Plenary: Introduction to TeraGrid Sebastien Goasguen (Chair) 3AB
9:15AM - 10:00AM Education Plenary: Introduction to Visualization Plenary: Introduction to Visualization Laura Arns (Chair) 3AB
10:00AM - 10:30AM Education IBM Demonstation IBM Presentation Dawnetta Michelle Van Dunk (Chair), Charlotte Lewis Education Booth
10:00AM - 10:30AM Education Break Saturday Morning Break 4th Floor South Hall
10:30AM - 12:30PM Education Plenary Session: VGrid Hands On Activity Plenary Session: VGrid Hands On Activity Sebastien Goasguen (Chair) 3AB
12:30PM - 1:30PM Education Luncheon Presentation - Computational Science Education Luncheon Presentation - Computational Science Education Nora Sabelli (Chair) 3AB
12:30PM - 1:30PM Education Lunch Saturday Lunch 3AB
1:30PM - 3:00PM Education Plenary: High Performance Computing in Education NASA Workshop Barry Bolding (Chair) 3AB
3:00PM - 3:30PM Education Discipline Cluster Activity: SGI Dataset Selection- Lesson Plan Development Discipline Cluster Activity: SGI Dataset Selection- Lesson Plan Development Krishna P.C. Madhavan (Chair) Education Booth
3:30PM - 4:00PM Education Break Saturday Afternoon Break 4th Floor South Hall
4:00PM - 5:00PM Education Discipline Cluster Discussion on SGI Dataset : Bioinformatics, Genomics, Proteomics Discipline Cluster Discussion on SGI Dataset : Bioinformatics, Genomics, Proteomics Krishna P.C. Madhavan (Chair) 205
4:00PM - 5:00PM Education Discipline Cluster Discussion on SGI Dataset : Computer Science, Mathematics Discipline Cluster Discussion on SGI Dataset : Computer Science, Mathematics Krishna P.C. Madhavan (Chair) 212
4:00PM - 5:00PM Education Discipline Cluster Discussion on SGI Dataset : Earth and Atmospheric Science, Astronomy Discipline Cluster Discussion on SGI Dataset : Earth and Atmospheric Science, Astronomy Krishna P.C. Madhavan (Chair) 206
4:00PM - 5:00PM Education Discipline Cluster Discussion on SGI Dataset: Nanotechnology, Physics, Chemistry, Discipline Cluster Discussion on SGI Dataset: Nanotechnology, Physics, Chemistry, Chemical Engineering Krishna P.C. Madhavan (Chair) 211
4:00PM - 5:00PM Education SGI Dataset Discipline Cluster Discussion: Aerospace Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Chemical Engineering SGI Dataset Discipline Cluster Discussion: Aerospace Engineering, Mechanical Engineering Krishna P.C. Madhavan (Chair) 213
7:00PM - 9:00PM Education SC05 Education Program Reception SC05 Education Program Reception Gary Bertoline (Chair) Education Booth