SC|05 SC|05 Gateway to Discovery
About Interactive Schedule Programs Registration Exhibits Initiatives & Challenges News & Press Hotel & Travel
overview
architechture
premier partners
contributing organizations
exhibitor documents
committee

Committee

SCinet Chair, Barry V. Hess, Sandia National Laboratories

SCinet Vice Chair, Jon Dugan, National Center for Supercomputing Applications

SCinet Deputy Chair, Dennis Duke, Florida State University

SCinet Chair Emeritus, Chuck Fisher, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
SCinet Chair Emeritus, Jim Rogers, Alabama Research and Education Network
SCinet Chair Emeritus, Dennis Duke, Florida State University
SCinet Chair Emeritus, Bill Wing, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
SCinet Chair Emeritus, Bill Kramer, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Architecture
Chuck Fisher, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Bandwidth Challenge
Debbie Montano, Lead, Force10 Networks
Jon Dugan, National Center for Supercomputing Applications
Kevin Walsh, UCSD
Greg Goddard, Spirent Communications
Anne Richeson, Qwest
Raju Shah, Force10 Networks
Sean Sosman, Force10 Networks
Rich Carlson, Internet2
Chuck Fisher, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Fiber Optics
Jim Schroeder, Lead, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Mindy Stockton, Purdue University
Warren Birch, U.S. Army Research Laboratory
Ken Brice, U.S. Army Research Laboratory
Brandon Hake, U.S. Army Research Laboratory
Christian Todorov, Internet2
Mitch Kutzko, National Center for Supercomputing Applications
Ralph McEldowney, U.S. Air Force Research Laboratory
Tracey Wilson, CSC/USAF ASC MSRC
Kevin Hayden, Argonne National Laboratory
Craig Leres

IP Services
Rex Duncan, Lead, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Mike Beckman, US Army Space and Missile Defense Command
Corey Hall, Argonne National Laboratory

IT Services
Jon Dugan, Lead, National Center for Supercomputing Applications
Dave Wheeler, Systems Administration, National Center for Supercomputing Applications
Casey Deccio, Software Development, Sandia National Laboratories
Mitch Kutzko, Help Desk, National Center for Supercomputing
Doug Luce, Help Desk, Telerama
Jason Ibanes, Help Desk, Telerama

Logistics
Tracey Wilson, Co-lead, CSC/USAF ASC MSRC
Ralph McEldowney, Co-lead, USAF ASC MSRC
Bill Iles, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Bob Williams

Management Support
Wendy Duke
Tim Toole, Sandia National Laboratories

Measurement & Monitoring
Matt Zekauskas, Co-Lead, Internet2
Jeff Boote, Co-Lead, Internet2
Kevin Walsh, San Diego Supercomputer Center
Rich Carlson, Internet2
Russ Hobby, Intenret2
Greg Goddard, Spirent
Neil McKee, InMon
Sonia Panchen, InMon

Network Security
Jeff Mauth, Lead, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Steve Lau, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Jim Hutchins, Sandia National Laboratories
Scott Campbell, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Bill Nickless, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Andrew Kompanek, CMU/SEI
Kevin Tso, MetaNetworks
Livio Ricciulli, MetaNetworks
Carry Gates, CMU/SEI
Markus DeShon, CMU/SEI

Open InfiniBand
Bill Boas, Lead, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Steve Lyness, Silverstorm Technologies
Thad Omura, Mellanox
Troy Benjegerdes, Ames Laboratory
Christy Lynch, Voltaire
Jeff Lesniak, Cisco
Colette LaForce, Rackable Systems
David Southwell, Obsidian Research
Bryan Gregory, Emcore
Parks Fields, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Cary Whitney, NERSC
Chuck Fischer, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Gilad Shainer, Mellanox
Matt Leininger, Sandia National Laboratories

Physical Security
Steve Lau, Lead, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Bob Williams

Power Engineering
Bill Wing, Lead, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Jim Schroeder, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Tracey Wilson, CSC/USAF ASC MSRC
Denny Rice, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Beth Garrison, University of Washington
Brad Jordan, University of Washington
James Patton, BAE (Emeritus)

Routing
Linda Winkler, Lead, Argonne National Laboratory
Eli Dart, ESnet
Tom Hutton, San Diego Supercomputer Center
Kevin Oberman, ESnet
Brent Sweeny, Indiana University
Caren Litvanyi, Indiana University
Paola Grosso, University of Amsterdam
Pieter de Boer, SARA
Alan Verlo, University of Illinois at Chicago
Ryan Vaughn, Florida LamdaRail

Vendor Support
Denny Rice, Lead, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Clayton Wagar, Cisco
Kevin McGrattan, Cisco
John Jamison, Cisco
Greg Shepherd, Cisco
Jeff Verrant, Ciena
Raju Shah, Force10 Networks
Debbie Montano, Force10 Networks
Ian Gray, Foundry Networks
Rick Crowell, Foundry Networks
Bob Bulgatz, Juniper Networks
Rob Jaeger, Juniper Networks
Brian Kerkhoff, Juniper Networks
Michaela Mezo, Juniper Networks
Dave Lee, Marconi
Livio Ricciulli, MetaNetworks
Paul Daspit, Nortel
Rodney Wilson, Nortel
Anne Richeson, Qwest
Greg Goddard, Spirent Communications
Scott Waller, Trapeze Networks
David Reese, CENIC
Heather Sherman, CENIC
Sonia Panchen, Inmon

WAN Transport
David Richardson, Lead, University of Washington
Grover Browning, Indiana University
Beth Garrison, University of Washington
Chris Costa, Cenic
Paul Daspit, Nortel Networks
Charles Fisher, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Brad Jordan, University of Washington
Geoff Lakeman, University of Washington
Kevin McGrattan, Cisco
Todd McWhirter, University of Washington
Dave Reese, CENIC
Anne Richeson, Qwest
Heather Sherman, CENIC
Chris Tracy, Max Gigapop
Jeff Verrant, Ciena
Linda Winkler, Argonne National Laboratory

Wireless Infrastructure
Jamie Van Randwyk, Lead, Sandia National Laboratories
Gayle Allen, Sandia National Laboratories
Rick Maurer, Sandia National Laboratories
Mark Mitchell, Sandia National Laboratories
Scott Waller, Trapeze Networks

Xnet
Paul Daspit, Co-Lead, Nortel Networks
Paul Love, Co-Lead, Internet2
Rod Wilson, Nortel Advanced Technology Research